YEREVAN. – The Investigative Committee of Armenia continues the investigation of the criminal case that was opened into the murder of the Avetisyan family members in Gyumri city.
The findings of the respective forensic medical examinations have come in.
Accordingly, the committee stated that, considering the great public interest toward this criminal case, it informs that according to the aforesaid findings, six of the victims had died as a result of injuries they had sustained from the use of firearms, whereas the baby boy had died from stab wounds.
The investigation is in progress.
As reported earlier, six members of the Avetisyan family—including a two-year-old girl—were shot dead, and a six-month-old baby was wounded in their house in Gyumri on January 12; and the baby boy died in hospital on January 19. Valery Permyakov, a serviceman of the 102nd Russian Military Base in Gyumri, stands accused in this crime.