Several American states adopted resolution on the occasion of the Armenian Genocide Centennial, the Armenian National Committee of America reported on Facebook.
Wisconsin commemorated the “Day of Remembrance for the 100th Anniversary of the ‪‎Armenian Genocide‬ of 1915 to 1923 with a joint resolution.
Pennsylvania General Assembly unanimously passed H.R. 265 designating April 24, 2015, as “Pennsylvania's Day of Remembrance of the 100th anniversary of the ‎Armenian Genocide‬ of 1915-1923.”
ANC of Tennessee together with Representative Debra Moody were successful in passing HR 100 designating April 24, 2015 as official day of remembrance for the ‪‎Armenian Genocide‬ Centennial in the State of Tennessee.
New York State Assembly passed Res.374 “intended to counter the tide of revisionist history which purports that the ‪#‎ArmenianGenocide‬ never took place.”
The Legislature of the First State passed a first-ever joint resolution recognizing the ‎Armenian Genocide‬ as an issue of international and historic significance that requires a resolution based on ‎truth‬ and ‪justice‬.
The Armenian Americans thanked all congressmen and the Armenian community activists who made contribution to the mentioned documents.