In the framework of his visit to Luxembourg, Karen Chshmarityan today had a meeting with Luxembourg’s Sustainable Development and Infrastructure Minister François Bausch .
At the meeting, the European side was represented by chief advisers of Luxembourg government Tom Weisgerber and Félicie Weycker, Varos Simonyan, Trade Representative to the EU, and Anna Chobanyan, head of Civil Aviation Policy and Economic Regulation Department at Armenia’s Economy Ministry, representing the Armenian side.
During the meeting, issues on the mutual significance of cooperation in the aviation sphere were discussed.
François Bausch noted that Luxembourg’s Cargolux Airlines is very interested in Armenian market and thanked Karen Chsmaritian for providing 7 degrees of freedoms for cargo transportation in the field of bilateral cooperation.
He also said that Cargolux is going to present a cooperation program. Mutual agreement was reached on organizing the visit of Cargolux representatives to Armenia, during which the cooperation program will be discussed through relevant meetings and discussions.
At the meeting, Armenian and Luxembourg representatives also signed an intergovernmental Air Services Agreement under which the airline companies of both states are provided with the opportunity to use routes for civil and cargo transportation pursuant to the fifth and seventh freedoms.
The agreement was signed by Armenia’s Minister of Economy Karen Chshmaritian and Luxembourg’s Sustainable Development and Infrastructure Minister François Bausch.