YEREVAN. - Armenia will properly fulfill its obligation to ensure the security of the Karabakh population, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said during an extraordinary meeting of the National Security Council today.
“I think the Ministry of Foreign Affairs [of Armenia] should cooperation with that of Nagorno-Karabakh in [jointly] working towards signing an agreement on mutual military assistance. It’s necessary to have the text of the agreement, hold corresponding discussions and send it to the National Assembly (NA). Armenia will properly fulfill its obligation in terms of ensuring the security of the Nagorno-Karabakh population, and we also have the legal right to this: we are a party to the ceasefire agreement signed in 1994,” Sargsyan said.
In his words, besides the Armed Forces, other agencies are also fulfilling their obligations.
“We have got in touch with our partners in the international organizations. Nevertheless, as I have repeatedly said, we must ourselves solve our problems, never undervaluing anyone’s support,” Sargsyan said.
The President earlier noted that at the moment the Armenian side has suffered 18 losses, about 35 soldiers having been wounded.