Russian Tupolev company declined to comment on the conclusion reached by the Iranian commission that investigates the causes for the crash of the passenger plane, which was conducting a flight from the Iranian capital city Tehran to the Armenian capital city Yerevan.
The company’s Marketing and External Relations Department representative, who wished to remain anonymous, told Armenian that they refrain from any comments at this time.
The aforesaid commission had come to the conclusion that those at fault for this air disaster were the Russian designer company, and the flight crew.
An Iranian Caspian Airlines Tupolev Tu-154 passenger plane, which was en route from Tehran to Yerevan, had crashed on July 16, 2009, around 200 kilometers from Tehran. All passengers and crew members were killed. There were 153 passengers—including two children—on board the airliner plus fifteen crew members, who were Armenian, Iranian, and Georgian citizens. There were six Armenian citizens on board the plane, and two of them were the members of the flight crew. But there were 35 passengers with Armenian surnames.