Court hearing of the case into the murder of Avetisyan family of Gyumri, Armenia, continued Friday, in the 102nd Russian Military Base in the city.
A motion for a civil lawsuit was submitted during the trial.
The plaintiffs in this suit will be the legal successors of the slain family, whereas the defendant—the Russian Federation.
As per the civil lawsuit, seven people were killed, non-pecuniary damage was caused and UN Convention-specified right to life was violated, and Russia, being a member of this convention, is accountable for the actions of the representatives of the aforesaid Russian military base.
The amount of the civil suit is €50,000 for each adult member of the slain family, and €100,000 for the two murdered children.
The court adjourned until June 30.
Valery Permyakov, a serviceman of the 102nd Russian Military Base, is charged with these murders.
Armenia and Russia instituted criminal cases on charges of murder and military desertion, respectively. On August 12, the Russian court sentenced Permyakov to ten years in prison. And on October 16, Armenia formally brought criminal charges against the Russian soldier.
Valery Permyakov has pleaded guilty to all charges—brutal murder, robbery, and attempt to cross the Armenian state border—that are brought against him.