Let us not consider the ElectricYerevan as a serious event , but rather an event in the life of Armenia, said a sociologist Vardan Harutyunyan on June 29 during a discussion on the topic “ElectricYerevan- a phenomenon ."
He stressed that in order to achieve an outcome the political and civic organizations should cooperate, but later it turned out that there were restrictions during that movement. He recalled that on the eve of 2008 presidential elections 60-70 % of the NGOs in Armenia were participating in the movement of the candidate Levon Ter Petrosyan.
"We must understand that we can solve problems by cooperating with each other.  The society , political parties, and legally educated people cannot solve problems without each other, " said  Harutyunyan, stressing that the  ElectricYerevan is not a phenomenon. It was a nice experience , but not the only one
As reported earlier, last year in July there began a strong civil movement against the increase of the electricity price. The protests continued around a month. As a result the government decided to take the burden of 6.93 AMD price increase.