The judge, who is presiding over the court hearing of the case into the murder of Avetisyan family of Gyumri, Armenia, dismissed the lawsuit against Russia.
The respective decision was made public on Thursday.
The court was considering the said motion by the legal representatives of the injured party for one month.
Commenting, at the request of Armenian, on this court decision, Lusine Sahakyan, attorney of the legal successors of the murder victims, noted that this decision is a gross violation of the law.
She asked the court for time to prepare a motion for the withdrawal of the presiding judge.
A motion for a civil lawsuit was submitted during the previous trial that was held on May 27.
The plaintiffs in this suit were the legal successors of the slain family, whereas the defendant—the Russian Federation.
As per the civil lawsuit, seven people were killed, non-pecuniary damage was caused and UN Convention-specified right to life was violated, and Russia, being a member of this convention, is accountable for the actions of the representatives of the Russian military base in Gyumri.
The amount of the civil suit was €50,000 for each adult member of the slain family, and €100,000 for the two murdered children.
Getting familiarized with the respective views of the parties, the court had announced that, since the lawsuit was filed in Armenian, it needs to be translated into Russian and sent with and address, which requires time.
The court had adjourned until Thursday, June 30.
Valery Permyakov, a serviceman of the 102nd Russian Military Base in Gyumri, is charged with these murders.