On June 23 of 2015 in Yerevan's Northern Avenue, Liberty Square, and in the surrounding areas the police officers used their authority to  accompanied by violence to hinder a journalist's professional activities, destroy or damage property that belongs to others. As a result of an investigation of the Special Investigation Service a prosecution has been instituted against the Lieutenant colonel G. D. and his fellow employee, A. D.
The SIS informed NEWS.am that the police officers were accused of using their official position on June 23 of 2015  and impeded the professional activities of journalists.
The investigator for particularly important cases of the RA Special Investigation Service has ruled to temporarily stop the  lieutenant colonel’s and his colleague’s positions  . The criminal investigation continues.