YEREVAN. – The Court of Appeal verdict with respect to the case into the brutal murder of Avetisyan family, in Gyumri, in Shirak Province of Armenia, will be appealed at the Court of Cassation.
Attorney Aramazd Kiviryan, who represents the interests of some successors of the victims, told Armenian that this decision will be appealed to the cassation court.
The Court of Appeal on Monday upheld the lower court decision on the case into this murder.
As a result, the appellate court denied the appeals by the legal representatives of the successors of the victims.
The legal representatives’ appeals were with respect to compensation for damages, in one case, and reexamination of the case, in the other.
The aforesaid murder took place on January 12, 2015. According to the indictment, Valery Permyakov, a serviceman of the 102nd Russian Military Base in Gyumri, entered the Avetisyan family home on that day, and he killed home residents Aida Avetisyan, Hasmik Avetisyan, Seryozha Avetisyan, Armen Avetisyan, Araksya Poghosyan, and little girl Hasmik Avetisyan. Subsequently, he stabbed 6-month-old Seryozha Avetisyan five times. The baby boy died in the hospital one week later.
On August 12, 2015, the Russian court sentenced Permyakov to ten years in prison. And on October 16 of the same year, Armenia formally brought criminal charges against the Russian soldier.
And on August 23, 2016, the Shirak District Court of First Instance found Valery Permyakov guilty of all charges—murder, robbery, and attempt to cross the Armenian state border—that were brought against him. And he was sentenced to life in prison.