YEREVAN. – Any attempt to find solution to the Karabakh conflict without participation of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic authorities and society will be blocked by Stepanakert, Russian political scientist Alexander Skakov told Armenian News -
“It is correct to say that when the parties of the conflict and intermediaries are ready for a real resolution based on compromise, they will immediately start involving NKR in peace process. It's like solving Kosovo’s conflict without participation of Kosovars, the problem of Abkhazia - without the participation of the residents of this republic, Crimea’s problem- without the participation of the Crimean people. However, these three problems have already been solved, and solved by the will of inhabitants of these regions and not behind their backs, whether you like it or not,” the expert noted.