OSCE is completely inefficient organization, Vladimir Sokor, expert at the U.S.-based Jamestown University, said in an interview with Azerbaijani Today.az.
According to him, OSCE is not directly involved in the Karabakh peace process. “Even the OSCE Minsk Group is represented in the talks by three co-chair states. The OSCE is capable of only ratifying or approving settlement formula that can be achieved with help of co-chairing states. It means that the OSCE plays token role in the process,” the expert stated.
The expert believes it was clear that the Astana summit cannot achieve any progress in the settlement of the conflict. “Progress is impossible as work of the OSCE MG mediators is not efficient,” Sokor noted.
The expert deems it is partially linked with domestic political situation in the co-chair states. U.S., Russia and France are influenced by the Armenian factor, in particular Armenian voters and Armenian business circles. The governments are not completely free in their policy influenced by Armenians and Armenian lobby, he considers. “Format of three co-chair states was initially doomed to failure, that’s it,” he stated.
Sokor also commented on U.S. inactivity in the Karabakh peace process, stressing there are many factors leading to it. One of them is influence of the Armenian political circles on the U.S. administration, another one – failure of the U.S. policy in the South Caucasus and Caspian region. “Washington has no consistent policy in this region. U.S. is engaged in solving problems partially created by itself in Iraq and Afghanistan, along with confrontation with Iran,” he stressed.
According to him, unless U.S. ends war in Afghanistan and establishes real dialogue with Iran, Washington will have no strategy on the Easter European states.