YEREVAN.- A package solution is currently under consideration for the construction of a geothermal power plant in Armenia with the participation of a single investor at the Jermaghbyur and Karkar plants, Armenian Deputy Energy Minister Hayk Harutyunyan said on Tuesday during the meeting in the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Armenia with the participation of the Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan.
He also presented ongoing work in the field of development of alternative power engineering, such as solar, wind and others.
According to him, within the framework of the program for expanding the use of renewable energy sources, a report was prepared on the evaluation of the cost of a computational geothermal power plant and the Armenian translation of the report.
In 2017, a memorandum of understanding on the construction of wind power stations in Armenia was signed with the Spanish company Axiona Energy Global Es.El.
The Memorandum of Understanding includes  construction of wind power stations in Armenia with a capacity of 100-150 MW. The company has already begun work on assessing wind potential.