STEPANAKERT. – The President of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR), Bako Sahakyan, on Wednesday chaired the first Cabinet meeting of the year.
Representatives of relevant agencies presented corresponding reports regarding the matters on the meeting’s agenda, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President informed Armenian
President Sahakyan, for his part, gave instructions toward proper implementation of the discussed tasks, and with a special focus on the Agriculture Development Doctrine and the 2018 State Capital Investment Program. He noted that these issues were of crucial importance for the further socioeconomic development of our country.
Speaking about the Agriculture Development Doctrine, the President said it will become the most significant guarantee for the proportionate and intensive development of all the sectors of this domain.
And reflecting on the 2018 State Capital Investment Program, Sahakyan noted that the activities carried out in this domain will be mostly directed towards housing construction, improvement of building conditions of educational institutions, the construction and reconstruction of cultural centers, healthcare facilities, municipal construction, road building and repairing, their maintenance and usage, and securing drinking water supply to various settlements.