The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remains a very serious challenge, EU foreign policy chief Federica Mogherini said following the EU-Azerbaijan Cooperation Council meeting.
“We also discussed the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which remains a very serious challenge. The resumption of high-level dialogue in Vienna, St. Petersburg and Geneva is an important development. We would like to see the parties follow up on their agreement to intensify negotiations and reduce tensions on the Line of Contact,” Mogherini said.
The top EU diplomat said the status quo is unsustainable, the conflict does not have a military solution and needs political settlement in accordance with international law.
“The European Union continues to fully support the mediation efforts and proposals of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe's Minsk Group Co-Chairs, including through our Special Representative, and confidence-building measures,” she added.