YEREVAN. – The Iranian side is not the one at fault in the delay of the operation of the hydroelectric power plant of Meghri, Armenia.
Iranian Ambassador Seyed Kazzem Sajjadi on Monday told the abovementioned to reporters, after the opening ceremony of the Iranian Studies classroom at Yerevan State University.
In his words, this hydroelectric power plant was to be put into service by late January.
“A delegation shall visit Armenia soon from Iran, and it will try to give a final look to that program,” stressed the ambassador. “We are not the reason for the delay in the operation; usually, the ones being late are the companies. The governments of our countries are always working.”
As for the prospects for the construction of the Armenia-Iran railway, the ambassador said: “Iran’s relations with Armenia are very good. We are ready to run the railway, but Armenia should present an investor. It’s just that joint investments should be made in these domains. You come ahead, we will do the next step.”