STEPANAKERT. – President of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR), Bako Sahakyan, on Friday issued a congratulatory message to Armen Sarkissian on being elected President of Armenia.
“On behalf of the Artsakh people, authorities and personally myself, I extend my cordial congratulations to you on being elected to the post of the President of the Republic of Armenia,” the message reads, in particular, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President informed Armenian “I am confident that your rich work and life experience, profound knowledge and well-rounded education, human qualities will be among the most important guarantees for effective and comprehensive performance of your duties.
“I hope that during your presidency the Republic of Armenia will develop and strengthen an ongoing nature, the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity will be further cemented, [and] numerous strategic programs will be brought to life.”