YEREVAN. – Everything between the Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) Dashnaktsutyun Party and the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) ruling coalition will be all right, both before and after the formation of a new government.
Armen Rustamyan, head of the ARF faction at the National Assembly (NA), stated the aforementioned at Monday’s parliamentary briefings.
In his words, the NA voting on the candidate for next Prime Minister will be a formality at some level, since political consultations will take place before that vote.
Furthermore, as per Rustamyan, the RPA and the ARF will start these consultations prior to April 9; that is, before the end of the incumbent President’s term of office and the formation of a new government.
He added that the ARF has not ruled out serving President—and RPA Chairman—Serzh Sargsyan’s nomination as the next PM of Armenia.
“Nothing can be ruled out in politics,” Armen Rustamyan concluded, “everything is possible here.”