YEREVAN. – The ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) has not held discussions yet on nominating its candidate for the post of next Prime Minister.
Vahram Baghdasaryan, head of the RPA faction at the National Assembly (NA), stated about the abovementioned at Monday’s parliamentary briefings.
He noted that the name of their PM candidate will become clear when the respective discussions are held.
“Politics is a vague phenomenon; something changes everyday,” Baghdasaryan added. “But there is no need to give in to wishes, ambitions.”
At the same time, he did not agree with the view that if incumbent President—and RPA Chairman—Serzh Sargsyan becomes the next PM, he will break his earlier promise that he will no longer run for the office of the head of the country. The RPA NA faction leader assured that Sargsyan cannot make such a decision independently, and this should be made by the entire RPA political team.
“As a politician, he [Sargsyan] can make any statement,” highlighted Vahram Baghdasaryan. “But he shall take into account the view of the majority of the ruling Republican Party.”
He added that all RPA members, including Serzh Sargsyan, must comply with party decisions.