The Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of Armenia, Vahan Martirosyan, on Monday received Brian McFeeters, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs of the U.S. Department of State.
The minister noted that successful cooperation has been established between the two countries, especially in the IT sector, and he expressed the hope that it will be further expanded and developed, the Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies informed Armenian
Presenting the IT achievements in Armenia, Martirosyan noted that a 29-percent growth was recorded in the country in 2017, and he added that this figure may rise.
McFeeters, for his part, stressed that the IT sector is the best example where Armenia realizes the potential of its educated people. Also, he noted that he stands ready to work with the Armenian government to assist in cybersecurity and digitization challenges, as well as to encourage American businessmen toward investing in the transport projects being implemented in Armenia.
The interlocutors discussed also several other matters of bilateral interest.