YEREVAN. – A large group of demonstrating students on Thursday reached Mashtots Avenue in downtown Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia.
The participants in this march, which kicked off from outside Yerevan State University, have blocked the street, and they are chanting, “Free, independent student.”
Earlier, opposition Civil Contract Party Political Council member and National Assembly “Way Out” (Yelk) Faction head Nikol Pashinyan had announced that they are temporarily stopping the blockage of Yerevan streets because vehicles without license plates—or with covered ones—had appeared in the city, and whose drivers were driving carelessly and putting people’s lives at risk.
After 11-day nationwide protest actions by the Pashinyan-led movement, ex-President Serzh Sargsyan on Monday resigned from his recently-elected post of Prime Minister.