Speaking with reporters Thursday at the government of Armenia, Special Investigation Service (SIS) Chief Sasun Khachatryan neither denied nor confirmed the reports on bringing charges against former Prime Minister—and National Assembly ex-Speaker—Hovik Abrahamyan, along the lines of the criminal case into the events that had occurred in capital city Yerevan on March 1 and 2, 2008.
Khachatryan said charges had not been filed yet against any new people, but added that they will inform the public if charges are brought.
It had become known that Abrahamyan had been questioned within the framework of the aforesaid criminal case, but is not known whether or not charges were brought against him.
Information had been received—within the framework of the investigation into the tragic events that had transpired in Yerevan on March 1 and 2, 2008—that large quantities of weapons and ammunition were illegally kept at the former mechanic-repair plant belonging to ex-PM Hovik Abrahamyan, in Mkhchyan village of Ararat Province. Abrahamyan’s brother has been detained.