YEREVAN. – Armenian police chief said he did not know that former Defense Minister Mikael Harutyunuan was a citizen of Russia.
“I was not aware of Russian citizenship of Mikael Harutunyan. Police received the data from the Russian Federation,” he said.
As to a remark that Russia is not demonstrating behavior of a partner, Osipyan said police is an apolitical structure, and he cannot answer this question.
An international warrant has been declared for ex-defense minister Harutyunyan who has been charged in Armenia within the framework of the criminal case into the tragic events that transpired in capital city Yerevan on March 1 and 2, 2008—and under Article 300.1 Paragraph 1 of the Criminal Code; that is, breaching Armenia’s constitutional order, in conspiracy with others. Russia canceled the warrant, and according to Russia’s Constitution citizens of the country cannot be handed over to another state.