Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Saturday received the several visiting ambassadors and the Holy See’s nuncio accredited to Georgia, as well as the Swiss embassy and UN representatives in Georgia.
The PM noted that Armenia underscores the continued development of cooperation and the deepening and expanding of ties. Also, Pashinyan expressed the hope that during their visit to Armenia, these diplomats will have the opportunity to get more familiarized with the ongoing developments in the country ever since the recent nonviolent velvet revolution in Armenia.
The Premier said the new government has already achieved major results in combating corruption and monopolies and improvement of the business climate in Armenia. He added that reforms are implemented in Armenia’s tax law, and said these reforms will promote new investments and contribute to conducting successful and effective business in the country.
Subsequently, Nikol Pashinyan responded to several questions posed by the visiting diplomats.