With the support of Business Armenia, regional high-tech development manager at Enterprise Incubator Foundation and the executive director of Gyumri Information Technologies Center, Amalya Yeghoyan, paid a business visit to California, USA. A conference on the foreign direct investment in the IT sector of Armenia was held for 50 businessmen.
New investment agreements were signed within the scope of the business visit.
Based on one of such documents signed by Yeghoyan and Executive Director of Alena Solutions Asbed Kassis, the company is planning on opening offices in the IT Centers of Vanadzor and Gyumri. Alena Solutions is a company offering technology solutions to various businesses.
The other agreement was signed with the founding co-chief executive officer of Hireclout, Avetis Antaplyan. The company is planning on opening an office in Gyumri conducting the marketing of Hireclout. The main offerings of the company are technology recruitment and consulting.
“Business Armenia is ready to utilize its large network of representatives to support the foreign investments in Armenia,” stated the CEO of Business Armenia, Armen Avak Avakian. “We are happy that these investments are to be directed to the marzes [provinces of Armenia].”
“Gyumri, Vanadzor, Gavar [towns] are promising for investments in high-tech; those have rich infrastructures, university branches; the first two have techno parks,” noted Amalya Yeghoyan. “This is remarkable because we are implementing a strategy of decentralizing the investments.”
At the meeting with businessmen, Yeghoyan also presented the roadmap for establishing a company in Armenia, creating jobs, attracting and training highly qualified professionals, and succeeding in business.