The Central Electoral Commission of Armenia has concluded the summing up of the voting results in Sunday’s snap election for the capital city Yerevan Council of Elders.
Accordingly, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan-supported My Step bloc has won the election, as 81.06 percent of the voters (294,109 voters) have cast their ballots in favor of this political force. The Prosperous Armenia Party has come in second with 6.95 percent (25,219 voters), the Luys (Light) bloc is third with 4.99 percent (18,112 voters), whereas the other political forces running in this election have shown a result equivalent to the statistical error.
Even though Luys bloc has not passed the threshold to gain seats in the Yerevan municipal council, it will benefit from a provision of the law, pursuant to which at least three political forces need to be represented in the Yerevan Council of Elders, and therefore this bloc will get council seats.
Well-known comedian and actor Hayk Marutyan, who heads the electoral list of the My Step bloc, will automatically become the next mayor of Yerevan because this political force has garnered more than 50 percent of the votes, and in this case, according to the law, the person who heads the electoral list of the given political force is considered mayor-elect.
Hayk Marutyan is expected to assume office on October 10.