YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Tuesday met with President Hassan Rouhani of Iran, in New York.
The interlocutors discussed Armenian-Iranian relations and underscored the development of bilateral economic cooperation, but added that it is considerably below the level of bilateral political relations. They deemed necessary to take effective steps to promote trade and economic relations and to realize the existing potential.
PM Pashinyan stressed that Armenian-Iranian relations are special and they must continue to develop.
President Rouhani, for his part, noted that there is a high level of trust between the two countries, and the Armenian community in Iran has an important role and enjoys great respect in the country. Also, he expressed a conviction that the free-trade zone  agreement which Iran has signed with the Eurasian Economic Union—which comprises Armenia, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan—also will enable to further deepen Armenian-Iranian economic cooperation.
Nikol Pashinyan and Hassan Rouhani reflected also on cooperation in various domains, and the improvement of logistic conditions.
Separately, President Rouhani invited PM Pashinyan to Iran, and he expressed a conviction that this trip will provide an opportunity to more comprehensively discuss the avenues for the expansion of bilateral cooperation.