Foreign Minister of Romania Teodor Meleșcanu met with his Armenian counterpart Zohrab Mnatsakanyan at the UN headquarters in New York.
Highly appreciating the centuries-old Armenian-Romanian relations, the Foreign Ministers expressed their willingness to take practical steps in the direction of further deepening of cooperation in different directions as an important component of the political consultations and mutual visits between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs. Both sides highlighted the role of the Romanian-Armenian community as a solid bridge uniting the two countries.
The interlocutors touched upon the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, both in terms of Armenia's partnership with the European Union and EU member states.
An agreement was reached on the implementation of the existing potential in the trade-economic sphere, particularly through the re-activation of the joint Armenian-Romanian intergovernmental commission on trade, economic and scientific-technical cooperation.
Armenian and Romanian Foreign Ministers touched upon preparations for the 17th Summit of La Francophonie to be held in Yerevan.
Minister Mnatsakanyan presented to Romania’s FM the position and priorities of the Armenian side towards the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict