There may be “gray zones,” but there are no “gray people.” People are equal and they should be protected, human rights and fundamental freedoms are inalienable, and we cannot deviate from these criteria.
Edmon Marukyan, a member of the “Way Out” (Yelk) Faction at the National Assembly of Armenia, on Wednesday stated about the aforesaid at the ongoing Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) session in Strasbourg, France. He noted this during the debates on the PACE resolution regarding unlimited access to “gray zones.”
The main objective of this resolution is to introduce human rights monitoring tools in unrecognized states—i.e. “gray zones,” including in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh).
Subsequently, the resolution was adopted, but solely Azerbaijan was against it.
In his remarks during the debates on this resolution, Marukyan noted, in particular, that Azerbaijan beheads Armenian soldiers in ISIS style, and then states that it opposes the monitoring of “gray zones.”
As per the MP, Armenia fully supports this resolution and is full of hope that there will be no zone that will be inaccessible for, or closed before, human rights and fundamental freedoms.