YEREVAN. – Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received Greg Jerejian, Vice President of the Izmirlian Foundation, Armenian government’s press service reported.
Nikol Pashinyan highlighted the programs implemented by the Foundation in Armenia as they help develop different spheres and address existing problems.
According to him, the government is ready to cooperate closely with the Foundation in an effort to implement its programs effectively.
Greg Jerejian, in turn, introduced the Foundation’s ongoing activities and upcoming programs in education, healthcare, tourism and culture. He noted that a large-scale program aimed at preserving cultural heritage will be implemented in Meghri to promote tourism development.
Nikol Pashinyan highlighted the importance of the program and noted that the government is going to implement various projects in the aforementioned areas.