The Eurasian Economic Union member states should develop mechanisms to prevent possible negative factors in the global economy, said Kazakh First Deputy Prime Minister Askar Mamin.
His remark came at the Yerevan-hosted Eurasian week exhibition forum on Monday.
According to him, almost all international financial centers pay attention to the significant slowdown in the growth of the global economy.
“Currently, trade turnover between Eurasian Economic Union member states has grown by 15%, and with third countries - by 23%. However, forecasts for the future of the world economy are disappointing, and it is necessary to develop and adopt general measures in order to minimize negative consequences,” Askar Mamin added.
As reported earlier, the Eurasian Week annual business forum of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) has gotten underway Monday in Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia.
The event will bring together sectoral deputy PMs and ministers of the governments of EAEU member and partner countries, as well as the heads state-owned corporations and leading businesses. The Eurasian Economic Union comprises Armenia, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan.