The Eurasian Economic Union is actively engaged in international activities, gradually strengthening its global recognition, said Tatyana Valovaya, Member of the Board - Minister in charge of the Development of Integration and Macroeconomics of the EEC.
Her remarks came during the opening of the Yerevan-hosted Eurasian week exhibition forum on Monday.
According to her, the achieved level allows the Union to logically integrate into modern world economic architecture and participate in the formation of mega-partnerships, as well as Eurasian Continental Partnership.
As reported earlier, the Eurasian Week annual business forum of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) has gotten underway Monday in Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia.
The event will bring together sectoral deputy PMs and ministers of the governments of EAEU member and partner countries, as well as the heads state-owned corporations and leading businesses. The Eurasian Economic Union comprises Armenia, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan.