The Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) needs to build economic relations with other countries which are not in the union, including with China and Iran and also with the countries of Europe, Executive Vice President of the Eurasia Center, Earl Rasmussen told Armenian News -
According to him, one of the most serious challenges facing the EAEU today is the creation of proper relations with other countries. It is necessary to understand how to do everything correctly so that the services and goods of the EAEU are competitive in other markets and correspond to their level.
The EAEU, according to Rasmussen , is an interesting concept, a peculiar bridge between Asia, Europe and the Middle East. The union has many interesting initiatives and concepts, for example, about the creation of a single airspace, the joint development of aviation, etc. Moreover, the EAEU can create the necessary conditions for the development of small and medium-sized businesses, can give them the opportunity to grow not only within the EAEU, but also enter the international market.
Earl Rasmussen  arrived in Yerevan to take part in the third international forum of the Eurasian Partnership.