YEREVAN.- Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan received EU Ambassador to Armenia Piotr Świtalsk.
Welcoming the guest, the Mayor noted that Yerevan Municipality has always cooperated with the European Union Delegation in the Republic of Armenia, in a number of spheres such as alternative energy, environment protection, garbage disposal and waste recycling and other. The Mayor noted with satisfaction that such programs provide opportunities to find new partners, as well as exchange experiences.
Ambassador Piotr Świtalsk congratulated Hayk Marutyan and his team on the victory in Yerevan Council of Elders elections, underlining that they can become a basis for a good tradition of holding democratic elections in Armenia. In his turn, Piotr Świtalsk highlighted the importance of the programs implemented in Yerevan with the participation of the EU, stressing however that the potential of cooperation is not fully implemented. The Head of the EU Delegation suggested a new level of cooperation with the city authorities.