YEREVAN. – This is a political decision by the “My Step” Faction at the National Assembly (NA), and it cannot be called otherwise.
Gevorg Gorgisyan, an MP-elect from the Bright Armenia Party, expressed such a view speaking to Armenian He noted this commenting on Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s statement that there should be a precept, according to which the NA vice-speaker from the opposition should be elected from the opposition party that garnered the most votes in the parliamentary election.
“It’s not specified in any way that the opposition political force which received the most votes should get that office,” Gorgisyan said. “This is [Pashinyan-led] My Step’s position to give additional leverage to any political force.”
The Prosperous Armenia Party—led by tycoon MP Gagik Tsarukyan—is the political force that has polled the second most number of votes during the recent snap parliamentary election in the country.