YEREVAN. – A total of 21,061 Indian citizens have entered Armenia in the first nine months of 2018, but 18,095 of them later departed from the country.
Armen Ghazaryan, Head of the State Migration Service of Armenia, stated about the aforementioned at a press conference on Friday.
In his words, of the 2,966 Indian nationals who stayed in Armenia last year, 2,000 were granted residence status—and primarily on the basis of getting an education in the country.
Ghazaryan noted that this growth is noticeable because 1,086 Indian citizens were granted residence status in 2016, and 938 Indian nationals—in 2017.
But he stressed that there are some concerns in this regard, especially with respect to what impact this may have on Armenia’s labor market, what regulations there are and what regulations are needed in terms of the Indian citizens’ arrivals in and departures from the country, and what regulations there are regarding healthcare issues.