YEREVAN. – Armenia’s acting Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan met with Artsak Foreign Minister Masis Mayilyan.
The ministers noted the importance of regular bilateral political consultations and effective cooperation in various fields.
Mnatsakanyan and Masis Mailyan exchanged views on the need for an exclusively peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group.
The Armenian official assured that the status and security of Artsakh are priorities for Armenia, and stressed the importance of Artsakh’s participation in the peace process. Acting minister added that this position is well known to those who are involved in the settlement process with Armenia. Positive momentum was registered during the recent meetings within these processes. The officials emphasized importance of taking measures to introduce measures to reduce tensions and risks, which are an integral part of creating an atmosphere of peace.
The sides noted that rejection of aggressive rhetoric is the best option to determine commitment to a peaceful settlement. The foreign ministers of the two countries stressed that peace is a priority, but it should not be confused with a lack of determination.
They discussed the agenda of the upcoming meeting with the co-chairs of the Minsk Group, and the importance of an exchange of views was noted.