YEREVAN. – The Armenian government has started manifesting a very dangerous approach at the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR). An attempt will be made to use for political objectives the cases at the ECHR and their verdicts.
Hayk Alumyan, an attorney of Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan, noted about the aforesaid at a press conference on Saturday.
“In fact, the Prime Minister [Nikol Pashinyan] is [basically] saying that when these cases come back [to Armenia], they [the incumbent authorities] can say that people’s rights have been violated during the time [in office] of Robert Kocharyan and [third President] Serzh Sargsyan; this means, attempting to use the ECHR judgments, in the fight against political opponents,” Alumyan said, in particular. “In fact, those persons [Armenia’s representatives at ECHR] are instructed by the Prime Minister to go and lose those cases at the European Court, so that, later, the Prime Minister will be able to prove that the former [Armenian] authorities have been a lawbreaker.”
As reported earlier, the Criminal Court of Appeal on Thursday denied the motion by Robert Kocharyan’s attorneys and upheld the first-instance court decision on extending the term of his custody.
On January 18, the capital city Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction granted the petition by the Special Investigation Service, and with a request to extend Kocharyan’s confinement for another two months, but denied the motion by the legal defense team of Kocharyan, and to the effect that their client be released from custody on bail. The defense, however, appealed this ruling to the Criminal Court of Appeal.