YEREVAN. – The elections on December 9 of last year were the first whose results have not been contested at the Constitutional Court. So, the Government of Armenia is endowed with an unprecedented high degree of legitimacy.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Tuesday stated the aforementioned at the National Assembly, as he presented the proposed program of the government.
In his words, the revolutionary phase in Armenia concluded with the holding of a snap parliamentary election, and the changes that occurred in the country are irreversible.
“This, of course, doesn’t mean that the political system established in the country is flawless and it doesn’t need improvement, or reform,” the PM added. “This means that there no longer will be a return of the criminal-oligarchic regime and, in the future, we are left with liberating our homeland from its [the criminal-oligarchic regime’s] leftovers and the corrupt past.”