YEREVAN. – When organizing any elections in Armenia, their results have never been known beforehand.
Chairman of the Central Electoral Commission (CEC), Tigran Mukuchyan, on Tuesday stated the aforementioned at the National Assembly. He noted this as he presented the CEC activity report on the snap parliamentary election that was conducted on December 9 of the year past.
In Mukuchyan’s words, the results of any election are materialized by way of voters’ casting ballots, and they become apparent immediately after these elections.
Also, he noted that the CEC has endeavored to strictly follow the Electoral Code requirements during all nationwide elections in Armenia, ever since 2012.
“Since 2012, no incident occurred so that anyone attempt to remove ballots from ballot boxes and present another ‘picture,’ to record other voting results on the records,” he assured.
Tigran Mukuchyan added that ever since 2012, no pressure that could affect the results of elections in Armenia could have been put on the expression of voters’ will.