There is nothing mentioned about transitional justice in the Armenian government’s program, but when you meet and talk with journalists, you realize that everyone is only talking about that. This is what Deputy of the Prosperous Armenia faction of the National Assembly Gevorg Petrosyan said during the session of the Standing Committee on State-Legal Affairs of the National Assembly on 19 March.
The MP particularly asked Minister of Justice Artak Zeynalyan what “transitional justice” is and why there is no provision on transitional justice in the government’s program.
Zeynalyan assured that the goal of transitional justice is to reconcile the society and restore rights. “In this stage, the issue is being considered and analyzed. There are international documents and international practice. We are examining them, but I can also say that the element of transitional justice can also be viewed as administrative and criminal amnesty in Armenia,” Artak Zeynalyan said.