Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a phone conversation with President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev, who declared that he will resign and will remain the chairperson of the country’s national security council and the leader of the ruling Nur Otan Party hours ago, reports the news service of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, according to
Prime Minister Pashinyan emphasized the invaluable role that President Nazarbayev has played in ensuring Kazakhstan’s progress and development and the great contribution that he has made to the functioning of integration processes in the Eurasian region. Nikol Pashinyan highly appreciated the friendly partnership between the two countries and the personal relations established with President Nazarbayev. He wished President Nazarbayev success in his future activities. An agreement was reached to meet on the sidelines of the anniversary summit of the Eurasian Economic Union to be held in Astana on 29 May.