Members of the Council of Elders of the Avshar village of Armenia’s Ararat Province had addressed a letter to Minister of Education and Science Arayik Harutyunyan in relation to the situation created in the village school.
“A school strike and workers’ strike have been going on at the school in the Avshar village of Ararat Province for over five days now. As the major representative of education in the Republic of Armenia, it seems as though you are still not aware of or are not interested in this weeklong class strike and workers’ strike against the new school principal that are taking place in the secondary school of the Avshar village of Ararat Province since all the presses are talking about that,” the letter reads.
The letter states that the members of the Council of Elders have visited the school to clarify the situation.
“It turned out that the demand of the teachers and parents is not fulfilled, and since the newly appointed principal has shown improper attitude towards fulfillment of the requirements of Article 115 of the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia since the very first day of term of office and the governor of Ararat Province is absolutely indifferent, viewing the issue as a politicized issue, even though it is clear to see that the governor of Ararat Province is the one creating and maintaining the politicized situation by using the word “politicized” and giving justifications for the school administration, we are surprised that you have not responded to this issue to this day and no representative of the Ministry has come to the school and listened to the teachers and schoolchildren,” the letter reads.
The members of the Council of Elders voice hope that the issue will be solved.
Since 12 March, schoolchildren of the secondary school of Avshar have been on a school strike and are demanding the resignation of the school’s newly appointed principal Hermine Andreasyan along with their parents.