YEREVAN. – The ambassador-designate of Armenia, Armen Papikyan, on Tuesday presented his Letters of Credence to President Alexander Van der Bellen of Austria.
The ceremony of presentation of Letters of Credence was followed by a conversation during which Van der Bellen congratulated Papikyan on his appointment as Armenia’s ambassador to Austria and wished him success in his diplomatic mission, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia informed Armenian Also, the Austrian president stressed the good friendly relations that are established between Armenia and Austria, and he highlighted the importance of ensuring their continuity.
Ambassador Papikyan, for his part, assured of his readiness to do his utmost toward the further deepening and enhancement of Armenian-Austrian cooperation.
In addition, the Armenian diplomat conveyed to the Austrian president the warm greetings and best wishes from President Armen Sarkissian of Armenia. And President Van der Bellen, for his part, asked the ambassador to convey his warm greetings to the Armenian president.
Ambassador Papikyan noted that Armenia values the bilateral relations with Austria and, in this regard, he pointed to the need for organizing frequent high-level mutual visits and meetings
And at the request of the Austrian president, Armen Papikyan briefed him on democratic developments and the course of reforms that are being implemented in Armenia.
The interlocutors reflected on regional matters, too.