On 21 March, the delegation led by Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan, who is on an official visit to the Federal Republic of Germany on 18-21 March, had working meetings at Saarland University and in the Landtag (Parliament) of Saarland, reports the news service of the National Assembly, according to NEWS.am.
At Saarland University, the members of the Armenian delegation were introduced to the university’s research centers and the activities under implementation and held discussions with the university’s professors and the partners from Armenia to further intensify the partnership. The meeting ended with the signing of a cooperation agreement between Saarland University and Yerevan State University.
In the Landtag of Saarland, the members of the Armenian delegation were received by parliamentary speaker Stephan Toscani. Greeting the delegation led by Ararat Mirzoyan, Toscani informed that it was a great honor for him to host the parliamentarians from Armenia. The delegates were introduced to the parliament’s activities and exchanged views on the intensification of inter-parliamentary ties and the implementation of joint programs in the economic, cultural and educational sectors.
The speaker of the National Assembly left a note in the guests of honor book of the Landtag of Saarland.