Head of the Central Bank of Armenia, Artur Javadyan  held working meetings with IMF Deputy Managing Director, Tao Zhang and Director of the IMF’s Middle East and Central Asia Department, Jihad Azour and MF Dutch Sub-Group Executive Director Anthony De Lannoy as part of the spring meetings of the Boards of Governors of the World Bank Group (WBG) and the International Monetary Fund (IMF),  press service of the Central Bank of Armenia reported.
Artur Javadyan  highly appreciated the cooperation with the IMF and the World Bank, noting that they play a significant role in the development of the Armenian economy, contributing to both the public and private sectors, stressing the importance of the assistance of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank in reforms in the financial sphere of the country.
The CBA Chairman presented the current state of the financial system of Armenia, the initiatives of the Central Bank and the programs being implemented. The interlocutors exchanged views on new prospects for cooperation and noted that there is great potential for cooperation between Armenia and the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank. Artur Javadyan took part in a number of working discussions with representatives of partner structures.