YEREVAN. – The Investigative Committee of Armenia launched a criminal case into carrying illegal arms, murder, and assassination attempt in capital city Yerevan.
A report was received Monday from a medical center that two men, who were born in 1993 and 1996, were brought there with gunshot wounds, the committee informed Armenian The young man who was born in 1996, however, died in the hospital from his injuries.
On the same day, a report was received from another hospital that a man, who was born in 1993, was brought there with gunshot wounds.
The Investigative Committee initiated a criminal case into this incident.
It was found out that these youth had sustained these injuries on a Yerevan street where a yet unidentified person had fired shots on them.
Also, the car was found in which these three young men were at the moment when the shots were fired at them.
Bullet shells, a bullet, and traces of blood were found at the scene of the incident, and samples were taken from there.
Measures are taken to ascertain all the circumstances of the case, and to find the suspect—or suspects.