Supporters of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan are holding a protest in front of the building of the Supreme Judicial Council today. They are speaking out about the unlawful actions against judges and claiming that the Supreme Judicial Council is inactive.
Earlier, Kocharyan’s supporters had held protests in front of the buildings of the Office of the Human Rights Defender and of the Supreme Judicial Council.
On July 16, by a court decision, a search was conducted in the office of Davit Grigoryan, judge in the case of Robert Kocharyan. After the search, three computers, as well as drives and documents related to the case of Robert Kocharyan were seized.
On July 27, the Supreme Judicial Council upheld the motions of the Prosecutor General’s Office and gave consent to institution of criminal prosecution against Davit Grigoryan. By the decision of the Supreme Judicial Council, the judge’s powers were suspended.