We will make the Strategy on Judicial and Legal Reforms and the Action Plan public soon, and they will lay down the issues that need to be touched upon. This is what Minister of Justice of Armenia Rustam Badasyan told journalists today, responding to the question about the specific goal of the upcoming constitutional amendments.
In response, Minister Badasyan said one of the goals is to ensure the right to appeal the judicial acts of the Supreme Judicial Council. He also stated that there will be a separate point that will concern the restoration of violated rights.
Touching upon the commission for political prisoners, the minister said the Ministry of Justice is currently focused on electoral and post-electoral processes and violations of the right of ownership.
A couple of days ago, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan declared that a special group will be set up to amend the Constitution in February 2020.