Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received today outgoing Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Argentina to Armenia Gonzalo Urriolabeitia, as reported the press service of the Government of Armenia.
The Prime Minister highly appreciated the Ambassador’s work aimed at enhancing the relations between Armenia and Argentina and wished him success in his future activities. Touching upon the economic partnership, the Prime Minister attached importance to the representativeness of Corporacion America (one of the large companies of Argentina) in Armenian economy and added that Armenia is interested in further deepening of trade and economic relations.
Argentina’s Ambassador to Armenia expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister for the high appreciation and effective cooperation and stated that it was a great honor for him to serve for the development of the relations between Armenia and Argentina. According to him, Armenia and Argentina have excellent political ties, have potential and the will to continue to enhance their economic ties.
Nikol Pashinyan noted that Armenia takes pride in the viable Armenian community of Argentina, which is actively involved in the country’s politics, economy and culture and plays a huge role in the strengthening of bilateral ties. The Prime Minister also expressed gratitude to Argentina for its balanced position on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and for its actions for recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide.